[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printers compatable with Terminal Servers

Posted on 2015-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
Hi there,

Currently we have a 15 terminal server setup running Windows 2008 R2 without to many printer problems shall we say.  Now the company is going to be allowing users to work more from home and they are going to be supplying them with a Multifunctional printer that can handle A4 printing and in Colour.  Does anyone have any Multifunction printers either Inkjet or Laser that you have working in a Windows Terminal Server 2008 R2 setup?

If you do can you let me know the make and model that would be most welcome :)
0
Comment
Question by:Jamie786
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40611995
Hi.

You should not have to worry a second. Starting with server 2008, windows supports "easy print" which redirects printers to the server without the need for a driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamie786
ID: 40612003
We have had many problems with Easy print to the point that we use the correct drivers all the time.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40612059
Ok, there might be exceptions that have problems, but so far on my terminal servers there were no problems. We use a variety of HP devices and some brother MFC devices. There should be no limitrations as to what printers work on a TS, if there's a driver for the server OS, they will work.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1500 total points
ID: 40612286
Yeah, I personally avoid the Easy Print driver like the plague. With regards to printers that work with 2008 R2, that list could honestly be endless.

Your best bet is to get your users to tell you which particular printer model they have at home or are interested in buying, then you can jump on the printer manufacturer's website to confirm that they supply a printer driver for 2008 R2. Remember that the printer driver has to match the type of driver which is installed on the user's machine also. i.e. if they have a PCL driver installed but the printer manufacturer only offers a PostScript driver for 2008 R2 then you may run into some issues there with printers not redirecting properly.
0