?
Solved

Restarting the only working node in a Hyper-V Failover Cluster

Posted on 2015-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
I have created a 2012 R2 Hyper-V Failover Cluster intented for 2 nodes that only has one node at the moment based off HBAs and a Fiber storage backend.

When this onlyy active node is restarted the storage is not ready when Hyper-V initiate Virtual Machine startup - hence they are left in a Off-Critical state. Whats worse is that human intervention is required to start the VMs.

Any suggestions as to how do I solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:jmateknik
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 664 total points
ID: 40612274
You can delay the automatic startup of the Virtual Machines in Hyper-V.

In the Hyper-V Management Console > right click on the VM > SettingsAutomatic Start Action

In the Startup delay box enter your desired value in seconds. If you wanted to delay the startup of the VM for 5 minutes then you'd use 300 seconds (for example).
Delay-VM-Startup.pngThis is on a per VM basis so you'll need to manually configure the startup delay on the other VM(s) too if required.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1336 total points
ID: 40612709
All modern servers should have a timer built-in that allows the admin to set a POST time limit. That is, set 120 seconds and the server will wait for 120 seconds before booting on node 1, 150 seconds on node 2, 180 seconds on node 3, ETC.

We do this for solutions that have a storage shelf with build-in storage management.

We set a pause in place plus stagger the node start-ups to avoid a start-up storm against storage.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmateknik
ID: 40613757
Thanks both
VB ITS:
As I see it, this is a means to control in which order Windows Roles come online on a Hyper-V Host, not to avoid that the storage system is not ready when the Cluster is.

Philip Elder:
As I understand you, you also see the need to control the time (pause) before a virtualization host GENERALLY begins initializating VMs.
I am not sure though whether you say that you've made your own solution to remediate the lack of a builtin solution?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1336 total points
ID: 40614241
The solution I mention _is_ built-in. Most modern server's BIOS has a timer that allows one to stagger the physical node's start-up.

Power On Delay
We have had to use this delay setting in the past to pause the node's power-up long enough to give storage a chance to come online.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmateknik
ID: 40614258
Thanks again!
0