Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to use a web proxy only as a caching source

Posted on 2015-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
Is it possible to use a web caching proxy only a s a caching source for internet access.

I need this solution to really lockdown clients to special informations in the internet. So the idea is to see the informations and store them on a caching server where the clients access.

I thought to use squid but i am open minded. Does someone know if this is possible.
Web filter is not a solution for this scenario.
0
Comment
Question by:Wilder_Admin
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40613316
mmm... caching source is just what a web proxy does, anything else a proxy can do? :)
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40613593
sure that squid should be able to fulfill and it is basically the same as the usual proxying on the gateway. Due to the importance of being the "middleman btw the internal and external, we should use squid's internal configuration and only bind it to the internal interface(s), not letting the outside world attempt to use it as a proxy to get at your internal LAN. It supports ACL's (Access Control Lists) built into the squid.conf file, allowing you to lock down access by names, IP’s, networks, time of day, actual day. One quick example to prevent anyone from using Squid to probe your internal network.

E.g. requests from 10.0.0.0/24 forwarded with src address 10.1.0.1,
E.g.  specific 10.0.2.0/24 forwarded with src address 10.1.0.2
E.g. any others will be forwarded with src address 10.1.0.3.

acl ipA src 10.0.0.0/24
acl ipB 10.0.2.0/24

tcp_outgoing_address 10.1.0.1 ipA
tcp_outgoing_address 10.1.0.2 ipB
tcp_outgoing_address 10.1.0.3

we can further this to use IPTables to accept all HTTP requests coming from our Squid user, and redirect all others as transparent or restrict to certain ip ranges - more info in tis wiki https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/squid

another possible candidate is zeroshell that does even more - http://www.zeroshell.org/proxy-antivirus/

but as in all proxy caveat, the proxy is able to capture these web requests, only if it is configured as a network gateway, and all client Internet traffic goes through it and even to lockdown browser to specific proxy if possible as policy.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
ID: 40613597
Thanks that was exactly the information i needed
0