Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compressed File lost will there be any files/traces in C Drive ?

Posted on 2015-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
I had been working on a Zip file in D Drive. Now my D Drive is damaged and formatted. Will I be able to restore my data from the 'C' Drive, using recovery tools ?
(Does a Zip file leave traces of files in the 'C' Drive)
0
Comment
Question by:Allan_Fernandes
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:andreas
andreas earned 800 total points
ID: 40612009
It depends On which method you might have created the zip file and how long it was ago.

E.g there might be a temp file somewhere created during compression which was not deleted properly or if deleted not overwritten yet if already deleted.

Chances are not very big to succeed. You instantely need to stop using that drive running windows, else the traces might overwritten by the system.
Data recovery needs to be done from a boot cd or via connecting the disk to another computer.

You might use photorec to scan the c drive for zip files. And then check them one by one if they contain what you need.

Another good tool for this is disk digger,it has a demo but full version need to be purchasrd.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 600 total points
ID: 40612042
Even though the D-drive is formatted, you may still be able to recover files from it. You could try Recuva, keep the D-drive attached as a 2nd drive in the system.  http://www.piriform.com/recuva
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 600 total points
ID: 40612277
Which program were you using to create the .zip?
If the program is installed on C: then you may find a temporary folder there contains some or all of the data.
0