Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

transfer emails

Posted on 2015-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-07
How do you transfer emails from outlook express to outlook 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 40612184
1. Upgrade Outlook Express to Windows Live Mail (it's free).
2. Import the resulting EML files to your Outlook (Google appropriate tool)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40612199
No way to export out of express and import the file?  Just asking.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 40612209
From what I remember, the only way is to install Outlook on top of the Outlook Express. Then it asks you to import the existing emails.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 2000 total points
ID: 40622660
Windows Live Mail and Microsoft Office Outlook are entirely separate applications from Outlook Express.  They don't install "on top of" Outlook Express or "replace" it.   When you install Outlook on a computer it normally shows an import wizard that allows you to import Outlook Express messages and contacts if they exist, but it can also be done after Outlook has been installed.

Rather than trying to describe what is already well documented, here is one of the Microsoft articles that describes the process with screenshots:

https://support.office.com/en-gb/article/Import-your-messages-or-account-from-Outlook-Express-to-Outlook-ca8ecaab-3330-46a1-b925-deac3f3c4359

It is fair to warn you that your contacts from the Outlook Express Address Book will not be imported into the Outlook Address Book in their original groups.  There is no way around this.  The Windows Address Book format on XP has its own "grouping" method that is not understood by Outlook.  You may also have to do some sorting of imported emails into new folders after the import completes.

I would suggest that you always create a full backup of your data before doing anything like this on the same computer, or at least keep the data on the existing computer for a while if you are migrating it to a new computer.

Typically the *.DBX files that store all the emails for each of the folders that show in Outlook Express will be (on an XP computer) in the following folder:

C:\Documents and Settings\<USER_NAME>\Local Settings\Application Data\Identities\{GUID}\Microsoft\Outlook Express

where <USER_NAME> is the name of the logged-on user, and {GUID} is a long hyphenated name in this format:
{xxxxxxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx}

You can find this folder from the Outlook Express Tools > Options menu > Maintenance tab > Store Folder.  Right-Click > Select All > Right-Click > Copy.  Close the dialog and then close Outlook Express.  Paste the copied path (Ctrl + V or Right-Click > paste) into the Start Menu's "Run" field and it will open Windows Explorer to that folder where you will see all the *.DBX files and also a few *.log files.  Copy these out to a neutral new folder somewhere safe.

Your Windows Address Book (the default for Outlook Express) will be a *.WAB file named after the logged-on user, eg "Bill.wab", and is usually found in the folder:

C:\Documents and Settings\<USER_NAME>\Application Data\Microsoft\Address Book\<USER_NAME>.wab

Copy this out to a neutral new folder.  If you see a file with a ~ at the end, eg. "Bill.wab~", then just ignore that.  It is a backup that is automatically created.

The mail filters and rules for Outlook Express are stored in the registry.  These may not be imported into Outlook, so it may be worth taking a note odf them manually from Outlook Express if you intend to replicate them in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40650767
Thank you mkramer777
0