Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export Field Names to Excel for any table in SQL Server

Posted on 2015-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
Is there a way to Export Field Names to Excel for any table in SQL Server?
0
Comment
Question by:SpaceCoastLife
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 40612244
Sure you can, here's a document, step by step.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140052%28v=sql.110%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LIONKING
ID: 40612284
What exactly do you plan on doing with the export? Is it something you want to save?

You can easily see all the columns in a table with this query, which you can then copy+paste into Excel.

Query:
SELECT C.name ColumnName
FROM sys.columns C
	INNER JOIN sys.tables T ON
		C.object_id = T.object_id
WHERE T.name = 'MyTableName'

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
ID: 40612405
LIONKING: code not working. I get an error on WHERE t.name = "CLIENTS" (or any other table name)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
LIONKING earned 2000 total points
ID: 40612415
Don't put the quotation symbols, just single quotes.

If the table name is CLIENTS, your query should be:

SELECT C.name ColumnName
FROM sys.columns C
	INNER JOIN sys.tables T ON
		C.object_id = T.object_id
WHERE T.name = 'CLIENTS'

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
ID: 40612420
Got it! Thanks for the help
0