?
Solved

change welcome screen in windows 8

Posted on 2015-02-16
8
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Dear
How i can change welcome screen in windows 8 to be like windows 7 , i dont need to see menus wich appear in windows 8 i need to be like windows 7
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Alkannetworks
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40612207
do you mean to boot directly to desktop?
if so, then I recommand you to update your windows 8 to windows 8.1 where this is possible to set (right-click any open area in the taskbar, then click Properties > cClick the Navigation tab, then check the box next to Go to the desktop instead of Start when I sign in)
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 40612208
Look at my article on how to improve Windows 8.  Get to Windows 8.1 and start in the Desktop. See my article on how to do that. Then set it up just like Windows 7. That is how I use my Windows 8.1 machine.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_16620-Ways-to-improve-Windows-8.html
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 40612283
You may want to consider the excellent (and free!) Classic Shell:
http://www.classicshell.net/

I not only don't like the W8 interface, I don't like the W7/Vista interface, so I've been using Classic Shell to give me the good old W2K (truly Classic!) interface on all of my Vista, W7, and W8 computers. Of course, if you prefer, you may configure Classic Shell to give you the XP or Vista/W7 interface on W8.

Here's a 5-minute EE video Micro Tutorial that explains how to download, install, and configure Classic Shell — all of which happens in the 5-minute video, although you may want to spend another 10-15 minutes configuring its large number of options:

Make Windows 8 Look Like Earlier Versions of Windows with Classic Shell

Regards, Joe
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40612346
Take a minute and look at the metro start screen - what is so bad about it?

To bring it up, you click on a button or on the windows key - like before in 7
You have icons that can be placed very prominently so you can find them easily - like before (even better)
You can simply type and have windows search the start menu - like before
You have the full list of start menu items if you click on a button (the arrow) - like before. Now it takes the whole screen because all submenus are auto-expanded ->now that looks weird if you first see it, I agree.

But in total, personally, I see absolutely no reason to do anything about the start menu. We explained and offered classic shell to our users - only 2 out of 50 felt the need to install and use it.
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 40612414
I agree with the above in general. Like McKnife, all my methods work with Windows 8 methods and no additional software. On my machine, I use mostly desktop but Metro is there when I need it for setups and the like.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE
ID: 40612428
McKnife raises a good point — depends on the user. Classic Shell has had more than 10 million downloads since it was registered at SourceForge on 28-Nov-2009, but it has dropped off since its peak in 2013-April, perhaps as more users get comfortable with W8, as well as the improvements in, and move to, 8.1 (two other W8 Start Menu apps, Stardock's Start8 and SweetLabs's Pokki, had 8 million downloads as of this article published in 2013-May).

Was on a thread here recently where the asker said about Classic Shell, "Love it. Just what I needed". But your users could be more like McKnife's — certainly makes sense to give them a choice. McKnife said he sees absolutely no reason to do anything about the W8 Start menu, while I see absolutely no reason to live with it like that (or even like XP or Vista/W7). Users — we're a funny breed. :)

Btw, as a disclaimer, I want to emphasize that I have no affiliation with Classic Shell and no financial interest in it whatsoever. I am simply a happy user. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 40613787
many thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE
ID: 40614608
You're welcome. I'm glad it works for you. Regards, Joe
0