Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Security Audit Company

Posted on 2015-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
I am looking for suggestions or recommendations on finding a third party security auditor to provide feedback and analysis on a company network security & vulnerabilities.  I am located in Canada and would appreciate any feedback that you may have.
0
Comment
Question by:solaadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon Snyderman earned 668 total points
ID: 40612216
In the US, I have worked with Sage (http://sagedatasecurity.com/) in Portland Maine.   I dont know if they cross the border.   Also, for running full reports on your watchguards, I would recommend AutoDoc (http://www.autodoc.com/)

~Jon
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Sean Jackson
Sean Jackson earned 668 total points
ID: 40612345
Soleadmin, I have my own security consulting company and can provide the services you're asking about. I've also worked with multiple other companies and can recommend them as well. I know they can work across borders.
Alliance Information Security
Link Mountain
Netragard
Caliber Security
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 664 total points
ID: 40613013
Independent from location I have worked with the following companies:
http://www.leoimpact.com/
http://www.randomstorm.com/
http://sypsec.com/
https://www.secureops.com/
0