Solved

Msg 18456, Sev 14, State 1, Line 1 : Login failed for user

Posted on 2015-02-16
6
565 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
there is a job running on the database "Sales" in sql server 2005 and in the second step of this job, it is collecting and processing  to other database on the other sql server 2012 but when this job executed with scheduled, it gets the following error " Msg 18456, Sev 14, State 1, Line 1 : Login failed for user 'NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON'. [SQLSTATE 28000]..when I check,sql server agent works under Local system account in sql server 2005 and I gave sysadmin role to NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM in sql server 2012 and also it has sysadmin role on the sql server 2005 and I think it gets this error on the sql server 2012 so what should we do? please see job properties on sql server 2005 like attached file
properties-of-job.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Teoman Sahin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40612233
Please give a read on my article about SQL Server Security: The service account.

it is collecting and processing  to other database on the other sql server 2012
How it is doing that?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
LIONKING earned 500 total points
ID: 40612273
The problem you're having is that you're using a local service account to log in to your remote server.
Usually, the SQL Server service and the SQL Agent service are run using domain accounts, so that you can configure them to access several servers if needed (just to name one advantage, as there are many).

Is this stored procedure using a linked server to connect to the SQL 2012 box? If so, you will have to change the security settings on your linked server. (check https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff772782(v=sql.110).aspx#Security)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Teoman Sahin
ID: 40613639
yes this job is connected to a stored procedure on Sales database but before that, this job was working fine with other server(server B).A server has this job and B-server is other server..the database moved from B-server in sql server 2005 to C-server in sql server 2012 so if sql server agent and sql server services are running under domain accounts, how were they working with local system account? I could not understand..
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40613659
Login failed for user 'NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON'
(...)
sql server agent works under Local system account in sql server 2005 and I gave sysadmin role to NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM in sql server 2012 and also it has sysadmin role on the sql server 2005 (...)
(...)if sql server agent and sql server services are running under domain accounts, how were they working with local system account?  I could not understand..

I can't also understand since you made controversial statements in this question. Please clarify.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Teoman Sahin
ID: 40627921
LIONKING, as you said,there was a store prodecure in jobs connecting to other sql server 2012 by using linked server and I have set users and security permissions again and it works..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Teoman Sahin
ID: 40627931
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Teoman Sahin's comment #a40613639

for the following reason:

LIONKING, as you said,there was a store prodecure connecting to other sql server 2012 by using linked server and I have set users and security permissions again and it works..
0