Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop licenses have disappeared , how to recover them?

Posted on 2015-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-27
It seems our remote desktop license server has lost it's licensing and is asking to reenter the license. Is there a way to fix this corruption or extract our licenses? It is a 2012 server and I am having to activate the server wizard again.
0
Comment
Question by:JRome225
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Nathan Riley earned 1500 total points
ID: 40612255
Take a look here:

1. Click on Start button and in the search box type regedit
2. In Regedit, navigate to the following key:  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSLicensing
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40612304
Did you not record your licenses somewhere or received them via email?

If you have the licenses there with you then you can look at rebuilding your RD licensing database. This link is for 2008 R2 but it will still work for 2012/2012R2: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff817600(v=ws.10).aspx
0