[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server - Migrating a SSAS-less Data Warehouse to SSAS

Posted on 2015-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-18
I was tasked with creating a reporting tool for a company which crossed multiple business units, applications and databases.  The client had SQL Server 2012 Standard so educated myself on the MS Business Intelligence tools.  In the end I used SSIS to bring the data into a single database, SSRS to report off these tables and a web front end for users to select reports and provide parameters.

While I wanted to use SSAS, time constraints and my current skill set required that I get something up and running.  I delivered and though some of the larger reports have performance issues it was a successful project.  

So currently I have a SQL Server BI Solution which does not leverage SSAS.  My question is, once I come up to speed with SSAS does it make sense to use the non-normalised tables I have created for direct reporting as staging tables for SSAS?  My reasoning is this would let me move to SSAS in stages.  I wanted to take advantage of the benefits of SSAS performance and functionality but am keen to leverage the work invested to-date.

Sort of an aside question; how insane is it to be in this situation?  I'm curious if this is a normal progression to SSAS or if I would be institutionalised if I mentioned this at a conference.
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40613736
No, it makes sense. SSAS tables (OLAP) are generally denormalised (not non-normalised, but denormalised)); it's only SSMS tables (OLTP) which are. Denormalised tables improve performance for reporting, but not for OLAP
 
This is a normal progression to SSAS. Here's aan article about it.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 1000 total points
ID: 40613926
Well, for best performance you normally use a different model in a DW: Dimensonal modelling instead of Relational modelling.

This model can be easiliy imported to SSAS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 40640509
Thank you and apologies for the late reply.
0