[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cisco sa520w save configuration to text file

Posted on 2015-02-16
8
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-10
Hello,

How can I save configuration to txt file on Cisco SA520W ?
I was trying to connect that device using putty but I'm getting error : connection refused

thanks

henry
0
Comment
Question by:henryk123
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40613517
you need to be authorised to access the device. in other words, you need a privileged user name and the correct password.

once you could successfully log in, type the following command to see the full configuration.

show running-config all

the most simple way to save the configuration is to copy and paste the whole text from PUTTY to your local text editor. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:henryk123
ID: 40614097
I have user name and password. I believe SSH is not enable on Cisco. Don't know how to do that. That device doesn't have any console port. I believe is managed over web only.

thanks

henry
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Fidelius
ID: 40614264
Hello,

You can connect and manage SA520W only through Web GUI. This series of Cisco devices is for SMB, so it lacks lots of features of higher-end Cisco devices.

Administrative Access: You can access the Configuration Utility by using a web browser and entering the default IP address of 192.168.75.1. You can log on by entering cisco for the username and cisco for the password. You are strongly encouraged to change the default username and password.

You can backup configuration via GUI:

Click Administration > Firmware & Configuration > Network

Backup/Restore Settings:
- To save a copy of your current settings, click Backup. Read the warning that appears, and then click OK. When the Download window opens, click Save, and then choose a location where you want to save the file.

Backup file is binary file so you won't be able to convert it to txt.

More details: http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/docs/security/multi_function_security/multi_function_security_appliance/sa_500/administration/guide/SA500_AG_OL1911404.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:henryk123
ID: 40614396
Thanks guys,

I have already binary backup file. I bought  new ASA 5512-X IPS and I'm working on config. I want pretty much the same configuration with some extra features so I wanted to save config in txt from my SA device.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Fidelius earned 2000 total points
ID: 40614474
Unfortunately you will have to do it manually.
Also, regarding ASA 5512-X with IPS, Cisco anounced End Of Sale (EoS) for IPS, because they will replace it with FirePower services (Cisco aquisition of SourceFire), so maybe it is best time to think about migrating to FirePower instead of Cisco IPS module.

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/security/ips-4200-series-sensors/eos-eol-notice-c51-733186.html

Regards!
0
 

Author Comment

by:henryk123
ID: 40614563
Interesting,

thanks Man,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:henryk123
ID: 40656185
Thanks, I exported cfg file and was able to read.

New ASA up and running.

thanks
0