?
Solved

lightweight e-mail server

Posted on 2015-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-15
Hello Experts,

My client has 30+ webmail users working in a very limited bandwidth environment (256k/sec). Web mail usage is bringing things down to a crawl.

I am looking for a lightweight SMTP/IMAP e-mail server to replace web mail usage. I used Merak Mail Server (called IceWarp now) 10-15 years ago in a similar situation. It worked really well with low overhead. I understand from reviews that IceWarp has gotten very content rich. There were several negative reviews.

Does anyone know if IceWarp could be a good solution in my situation now?. I want a mail server with a very small bandwidth usage footprint. No Web mail (except locally), chatting, videos etc.,

Are there better mail servers available that are not overkill for this situation?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Saxitalis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 40613473
Check out hMail server. http://hmailserver.com
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 2000 total points
ID: 40613559
Hi,

Check the below options;

Exim      www.exim.org      SMTP
Postfix      www.postfix.org      SMTP
Sendmail      www.sendmail.org      SMTP
Qmail      www.qmail.org      SMTP
ATMail      atmail.com      SMTP+PoP3+IMAP
Courier      www.courier-mta.org      SMTP+PoP3+IMAP
MS Exchange      www.microsoft.com      SMTP+PoP3+IMAP
MailEnable      www.mailenable.com      SMTP+PoP3+IMAP
Hmail      www.hmailserver.com      SMTP+PoP3+IMAP
Mdaemon      www.altn.com      SMTP+PoP3+IMAP
Merak      www.icewarp.com      SMTP+PoP3+IMAP

I personally recommend MailEnable, Hmail or Mdaemon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 40615239
Thanks for the information. Why do you recommend MailEnable, Hmail or Mdaemon ?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 40615636
I installed hMail a few years ago for someone, and it worked well for them.  They were using "fat" clients -- a mix of Thunderbird and OutLook express (show how long ago that was).  To me hMail is in the sweet spot where the authors have resisted the temptation to make it into an Exchange replacement.  Once that happens, the product is often not longer "lightweight".

Kerio Connect (http://www.kerio.com/connect) is a for-pay product that seems to have been able  to strike a good balance between functionality and remaining lightweight and nimble.  It has a built-in web client that can be quite bandwidth efficient.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 40666962
Thanks!
0