?
Solved

I have 2 drives with windows 7 pro. One is set up 32 bit,  the other 64 bit. What would happen if i take the 32 bit out of my machine and swap in the 64 bit

Posted on 2015-02-16
10
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-11
I have 2 drives with windows 7 pro. One is set up 32 bit,  the other 64 bit. What would happen if i take the 32 bit out of my machine and swap in the 64 bit
0
Comment
Question by:dennisryan01
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40612372
was the x64 installation from that system?
if it was built on a different system with different hardware, it will want to activate again because of the hardware changes
possible it may not even boot because of driver incompatibility but if it did you would need to install hardware drivers in addition to reactivating windows
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dennisryan01
ID: 40612381
the 64 bit is from a different machine
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40612404
then you have to deal with what i stated earlier as far as activation and driver issues
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40612445
Also, if the source machine is OEM Windows, you cannot move it anyway (Microsoft policy).
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40613634
any special reason why you want to that? maybe we can help better if you post the problem
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40659068
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40659213
dennis - can you please post the solturion?  we still don't know it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dennisryan01
ID: 40659755
I wondered about dual booting. I didn't want to lose my 32 bit programs, and wondered about putting my older drive with win 7 in my newer machine which I was going to run as 64 bit and on  boot thought I might choose which hard drive with win 7 to load.

Didn't think about drivers, or msft authorization.

My ?solution? was not to put the older hard drive i my new machine.  I am keeping the older machine  alive and networked it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dennisryan01
ID: 40659764
Not a clear presentation of my issue/question.  Apologies
0