Solved

can i make my c drive bigger without having to format and re partition?

Posted on 2015-02-16
10
183 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
can i make my c drive bigger without having to format and re partition?
I don't have continuous space
I have attached a screenshot of my disk layout
disk-info.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:OsirisIT
ID: 40612425
You can use something like EasUS (free for personal use, reasonably priced for commercial use) to do so: http://www.partition-tool.com/

There isn't anything native in Windows to my knowledge that will achieve what you are trying to do unfortunately.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Michael ELIE
ID: 40612431
Hi,

You can try this method which is integrated to Windows (Win 7 +)

https://tweakhound.com/2013/01/02/how-to-resize-your-windows-8-partition/

You need to do "Extend" instead of "Shrink"

Regards,
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 40612444
I've been using the free home version of Partition Wizard for many years:
http://www.partitionwizard.com/free-partition-manager.html

It is an excellent product and can do exactly what you want. I presume your OS is W8, since that is one of your Topics, but in any case, it supports 32-bit and 64-bit XP, Vista, W7, and W8.

Here's a short (2 1/2 minutes) video tutorial at their site that shows how to do what you're looking for:
http://www.partitionwizard.com/help/resize-partition.html

Also, here's an article at the site that discusses specifically extending the W8 boot partition:
http://www.partitionwizard.com/resizepartition/windows-8-boot-disk.html

Regards, Joe
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40612518
Hi
Another tool is call MINI tool

Very easy to use and also FREE. Been using this for many years now.

http://www.partitionwizard.com/free-partition-manager.html

You can also look at the video in the link above.

With this tool, you can:
Resize partition
Convert disk partition
Recover Partition and rebuilt MBR
Align partition and much more.

You should try it. :)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40612542
> Another tool is call MINI tool

Not another tool — same tool as the one I posted in <http:#a40612444>. :)  Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40612605
aaahhh! lol

Well Joe's got it!!!  Mini tool is a very good one.  :-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40613623
you should be able to expand the C: drive with the 8 Gb unallocated, by right clicking it, and choosing extend
if you don't have that option, i recommend to use Bootit-BM - free for this task     www.terabyteunlimited.com/       
download the cd  -and make the cd - boot from it
do NOT install it on the disk - hit Cancel
select partition work - rightclick on C: and select resize; include the 8 GB
that's it
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40613706
The integrated tool with not work. Because for this it needs the free space to be located after C: partition. Not before it.
The other suggested tools will work but still there is risk that something can go bad, thus take backup of your system and data before you start doing this resize. Note, resizing partitions is a potentially dangerous operation for your data and system, through in 99% it works well. So better to be insured.

As an alternative you can use this tool: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/hdm-personal/index.html 
It has both backup and resize features in it. And lots of other features you could ever need with your PC.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40613758
perfect did exactly what i needed
to be honest i weas expecting it to screw up my os
so more than happy it worked :)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40614599
I'm glad it worked for you. Thanks for letting us know your results. Regards, Joe
0