Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I remotely control my Windows Phone 8.1  FROM my Windows PC?

Posted on 2015-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
How can I remotely control my Nokia Lumia 630 (Windows Phone 8.1)  FROM my Windows 8.1 PC? Is it possible to enable Remote Desktop or Remote Assistance on Windows Phone 8.1 device to be controlled over internet from Windows PC?
Is seems that TeamViewer can Control remote computers using your Windows 8/Windows RT/Windows Phone 8 device, but I need the opposite functionality! Thank you for any suggestion.
0
Comment
Question by:platanus
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 750 total points
ID: 40612640
I'm not aware of any product that does this.  In part, it may be due to the difficulty of finding a phone somewhere out there in the world.  

There are desktop solutions that use reflectors, and a phone solution could use something like that too, but I expect the mechanics of the whole thing are currently too difficult to overcome.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Adelaido Jimenez
Adelaido Jimenez earned 750 total points
ID: 40613497
I agree with paulmacd, I haven't seen a product that will allow you to control your windows phone from a pc.
0