Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux and Linux versions

Posted on 2015-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-18
I have been given access to what was called a "Linux server"

The problem is I am not told if its CeentOS, Red Hat, etc

Is there a simple command that will tell me the version of Linux, no matter what the version of Linux you are running?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40612612
uname -a will give you the kernel version and architecture; can probably guess from the version the distribution
if it's a red hat or variant, you can do cat /etc/redhat-release and it will show the OS version
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40612614
cat /proc/version

could also help.

(Not only) on Ubuntu you can try

cat /etc/issue

if you didn't modify the content of this file too much, that is.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 40612634
also cat /etc/redhat*
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 40613189
In most cases

cat /etc/*release
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Saravanan Palanisamy
ID: 40675050
In redhat & centos, Use this command dmesg | sed -n '3p'
It will show Linux distro, version details as well as kernel version.
In Ubuntu & Debian, Use this command dmesg | sed -n '4p'
0