Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 R2 -- HyperV CPU license ?

Posted on 2015-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-10
Do I only need ONE Windows 2012 R2
Standard license for the below ?

If not, what do I need to be legal ?

DETAILS
  ** 1 physical server
  ** 2 physical CPUs
  ** 8 cores / CPU
  ** Hypertread
  ** 32 virtual CPUs
  ** 2 Hyper-V VMs, sharing 32 virtual CPUs
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 500 total points
ID: 40612734
As long as you do not exceed 2 VMs, you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Don S.
Don S. earned 500 total points
ID: 40612736
Yes, but the Physical instance of the OS must be only running the Hyper-V role.  You would also need CALs for each device connecting to either of the VMs.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40612970
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 500 total points
ID: 40614249
Your license is fine as Standard covers host plus 2 VMs.

As far as provisioning and setting up the host may I suggest my E-E Article: Some Hyper-V Hardware and Software Best Practices.
0