Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Gmail pasword works with IE but not  with any email  client

Posted on 2015-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
A customer is setting up a new computer.  She has 2 Gmail accounts and a Verizon email account.  She wants to collect email from all of the accounts with Outlook.  The OS is Windows 8.1

The problem is with the Gmail accounts.  I can log into either account with IE11, but when I try to use Outlook, the password is rejected.  The same thing happens if I try to use Windows Live Mail, or Thunderbird.

I have tried with both POP and IMAP, both of which are enabled in her Gmail accounts.  I am using SSL Ports 995, 993, and 465 for POP, IMAP, and SMTP respectively.  All appropriate boxes have been checked.  2 step verification is turned OFF.

I have tried with and without “@gmail.com”, which should be there for Gmail accounts.

I tried disabling her McAfee firewall.

I logged in t my own office computer and attempted to establish an Outlook profile with the same result.  An attempt using a Gmail account that I keep for this kind of testing was equally unsuccessful.

Attempting the same feat on her husband’s Mac did not produce a better result.

I know that I have set up Gmail to work with Outlook and Windows Live Mail as a POP client and as an IMAP client in the past.

What have I missed?  What do I have t do to get Gmail to allow me to use an email client?
0
Comment
Question by:rhavey
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 40612797
Hi, check this, you'll need an app specific password for the mail clients.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40612952
I had to use an app specific password for outlook and other clients that could not pass the two factor authentication.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
davidanders earned 2000 total points
ID: 40615350
There is a security setting on the Google Accounts site that will prevent less secure apps from accessing Gmail. The solution is to check Allow Less Secure Apps
https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/6010255?hl=en
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rhavey
ID: 40622462
Changing the security setting allowed Outlook to access the account.
0