Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can I connect a Magnavox DVD/VHS Combo Unit to an Emerson flat screen tv?

Posted on 2015-02-16
14
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

             I am needing help connecting a Magnavox DVD/VHS Combo Unit (Model #DV200MW8) to an Emerson flat screen tv (Model #LF320EM4).  On the back of the Magnavox DVD/VHS Combo Unit at the DVD/VCP compartment, I have a pair of audio RCA jacks running from Audio Out for both L & R which are colored matched and there is one output port for Video Out which is color matched).  However, I am not totally sure about eh other end of the jacks which connect to the  back of the Emerson flat screen because it is much more complicated and not entirely color matching to the jacks.  I do not have the coaxial cable connected to the television yet because we have not set up cable yet on the other side of the house.  At this point, we are merely wanting to successfully interface and configure the Magnavox DVD/VHS Combo unit with the Emerson flat screen tv.  

          In closing, any step by step procedures preferably with graphical illustrations for proper interfacing will be greatly appreciated.  I look forward to hearing from everybody.

          Thank you

         George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 400 total points
ID: 40612865
You are seeing this because the Emerson is using a Component RCA connection (RGB video + R/W Audio); while the Magnavox is using a Composite RCA connection (Y video + R/W Audio).  They look similar but are not.

You might be able to find a converter at Radio Shack (ask for Composite to Component).  Otherwise your best bet is to get an S-Video to Component adapter.  Then the S-Video side would connect to the video out on the Magnavox.  You would then use the Audio connections as normal (R/W to R/W).

-saige-
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 1200 total points
ID: 40612887
If my research is correct the TV only has HDMI inputs and the DVD/VCR only has RCA and S-video outputs.  You will need a RCA to HDMI converter box $20-30 and probably a HDMI cable and another RCA cable (yellow for video).  You need a converter box because the dvd/vcr output is analog and the input for the TV is digital.  Most electronics departments or stores should have the required parts.

                    (three cables)                                     (one combination cable)  
                   Red<----audio---->
DVD/VCR White<-audio----> converter box <-------HDMI cable --------> TV
                    Yellow<-video-> >
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40612888
Hello

            Could you provide a video illustrating these hookups please?

            Thanks

            George
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40612893
Hello

           The back of the television does has audio and video inputs

           George
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 400 total points
ID: 40612898
@dhsindy - According to the manufacturer's website, the model in question has -
INPUT
•HDMI: 2 set
•Component video (HD/SD)/VIDEO +Audio L/R: 1 set
•PC IN (VGA): 1 set
•USB (photo, movie): 1 set
•RF Input: 1 set
Source

@GMartin - Which illustrations would you like?

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40612899
Hello

           There is not a converter box needed because my friend that he simply just hooked the combo unit to the Emerson flat screen television.   I am just not sure how he did that.

           George
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dhsindy earned 1200 total points
ID: 40612953
Everything should color coded.  The DVD/VCR is the output device - the TV is the input device.  Just plug the red out to red in, white out to white in, and yellow out to yellow in.  That is, three separate wires - red and white are left and right audio channels and the yellow is for the picture.  If there are multiple inputs just connect to one set (start something playing) and use the TV to scroll through the inputs to find the one it is being used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40612997
Hello

           While the colors are matched on the DVD/VHS ports on the "outputs", the colors of the "inputs" of the television are not the same colors.

            George
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 40613455
Back of TV:
Emerson-LF320EM4-LED-HDTV-back-inputs.jpoutputs from DVD/VCR:
connections.JPGMultiple connections look possible:
1) red, white and yellow from dvd to left tv inputs red, white, and yellow,
2) red and white to red and white on left tv inputs + a red, green, blue (RGB) video cable, or
3) red and white to red and white on left tv inputs + s-video cable which has a round plug with 6 pins and a key way (this gives medium quality video).

1) is the worst method but cheapest, 2) is the best method but more costly, and  3) is the in  between in quality but you will need the special 6-pin cable.  Looking at the back of the TV I am not sure if there is and s-video input.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 40613463
Looks complicated but just connect the audio + one of the three video methods which will work.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 400 total points
ID: 40613892
According to the manual here:
http://media.datatail.com/docs/manual/211607_en.pdf  (pg 11 -- item 10)

as already said, you need to hook the audio to the red/white jacks on the TV.  
Then the COMPOSITE (yellow) VIDEO  from the DVD, to the Y (green?) COMPONENT Input on the TV.
Make sure in the TV Menu, the INPUT is set to COMPOSITE.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40613974
possible "got ya" --

using the little s-video to composite adapters,
.only gets you a black/white picture, when used on these shared composite/component Inputs on digital TV's.
You need to make or buy a 'cable' with a 470 capacitor on the Chrominance  wire.

I've made several of these, and they work great.
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40615703
Hello and Good Evening Everybody,

             I am very pleased to say this problem is now resolved.  Using the feedback given by dhsindy and coral47 in conjunction with the steps outlined at http://community.insigniaproducts.com/t5/Televisions/Hooking-up-DVD-VCR-combo-to-19-quot-LCD-TV-and-cable-box/td-p/11121, I was able to get the DVD/VHS combo unit to work with the Emerson flat screen television set without the implementation of any extra device.  The steps outlined at the bottom of the above mentioned link with the title of Re: Hooking up DVD/VCR combo to 19" LCD TV and cable box certainly did help to break this down into simpler terms which is certainly needed with someone like me with limited electronics expertise.  

              Once again, many thanks everybody for sharing your insights, graphical illustrations, and helpful link.  Everything shared within this post certainly did make sense and aided in speeding up my understanding of what was going to be needed.

              George
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40615764
Good to hear, and Thanks for the Points.   : )
0