Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to reduce the number of icons on my W7 screen

Posted on 2015-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
On my Windows 7 screen, I have a mass of application icons, shortcuts and folders.

Where else can I locate the application icons or otherwise list them for easy recognition and access?

Help, experts, please.

Gordon
0
Comment
Question by:Gordon_Atherley
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 40612801
You can create folders on your desktop and put icons and shortcuts in them.  This is useful for organizing shortcuts by function.  So, you could create a folder on your desktop called "Browsers" and put shortcuts to IE, Firefox, Chrome, etc, in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 40612809
Excellent, thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 40612815
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Gordon_Atherley's comment #a40612809

for the following reason:

Fast and clear response: exactly what I needed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mikkel Sandberg
ID: 40612811
Another thing you can try is making links to commonly accessed folders in your Explorer window:
00-explorer-window.pngYou can drag folders (and possibly individual files) into the "Favorites" section of Explorer. This way, you can access it from anywhere and not need to have it on your desktop. It can also make it easier/require fewer clicks to get to a particular folder in your documents.
I do this sometimes when I am working on a project and constantly have to access its folders. Having the link there in Explorer can save a few clicks here and there. Hope this helps speed things up for you :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 40612813
I wanted to accept the answer and grade it 'A'. I missed something, obviously.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40612964
Happy to help, and thanks for the points.
0