Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 32 BIT and Server 2012 64 BIT

Posted on 2015-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell R710 server running Server 2008 32 bit.  I want to do a clean install of Server 2012 64 bit on it.  

 It has 2 drives for the operating system in RAID 1 and 4 drives in RAID 5 for data.

 I know I will lose the data on the operating system drives when I do the 2012 install.  

How about the data on the RAID 5 array, will I have access to that after installing Server 2012 even though all data was created in Server 2008 32 bit and the new operating system will be Server 2012 64 bit?

 Thanks,
 cja
0
Comment
Question by:cja-tech-guy
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40612822
As long as you don't do anything wrong during the installation that deletes whatever is on the data RAID, it will still be accessible. But why worry, as you can always restore from backups?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Jelle Dedoyard
Jelle Dedoyard earned 1000 total points
ID: 40612826
If you choose the correct array to install Windows 2012 you shouldnt have any major issues. As long as you do not touch the RAID 5 array you can just see that disk.

It is exactly like adding any disk to a system. It really doesnt matter where it comes from as long as it is formatted in a way the OS can read it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40612845
0