Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Azure

Posted on 2015-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-25
Does Azure have a free version.

If so, could someone post a link to it

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 2000 total points
ID: 40612916
It does, but it isn't much to speak of, 1GB disk space and only 5 web sockets, anyway you'll have to create an account like normal and make sure you use the free tier, more info here
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Zachariah Browning
ID: 41522490
On the same link as Dave Posted on the top right you will notice 'Free Account' Signing up for Azure is free, using resources has a cost as being used. Azure also offers $200 credit for the first month, and if you have a MSDN subscription, you can add that to the account tog et between $50 and $150 a month depending on the level of subscription. This also works if you add work MSDN subscription. You can use this link HERE to see the specifics on MSDN subscription monthly allowance. Also it helps a lot to deprovision unused VM's or websites to save money when they are not in use, I suggest Automation for this task during off-hours to help save money. There are some other tricks as well if you start getting into azure to highly help reduce cost.
0