Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook & Exchange 2010 Auto Discovery

Posted on 2015-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-01
Hi

I have a user running Outlook 2010 and connected to Exchange 2010. I tried to create an e-mail profile for the user but Outlook failed to obtain the configuration. I have tested the Auto-discovery settings and all works fine.

Tried all sorts of settings and otherwise but no luck.

Eventually when a Outlook security box popped up asking for credentials it did not accept username@domain.com but what it DID accept was domain\username which to me looked a bit odd.

It worked but what could be the reason behind that?

Any one can explain please?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:M SOS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jelle Dedoyard
ID: 40612907
It can be a number of things. For instance DNS.

But if you think it is autodiscover you can test this by ctrl-richtclicking the small outlook symbol on the righthand side (next to the time) at the startmenu and then choosing "Connection Status" at the client when Outlook is running. This will show all the Autodiscover url's he is actually using.

This might give you a clue.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40612974
Have you tried https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/ which tests Exchange and components (auto-discover, OWA, ActiveSync, etc.).  Check and share the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
ID: 40613248
Thanks guys... I still do not understand!!!!

The auto discovery works fine on testconnectivity.microsoft.com but the only time it will accept the settings when Outlook security box pops up (after the initial setting page and clicking next) is not by typing the e-mail and the password but rather domain\username and then password
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jelle Dedoyard earned 1500 total points
ID: 40613621
Is the external domain name the same as the internal domain name? Are you trying to login with the emailaddress or with the username@internaldomain? Because that would mean it is normal.
0