?
Solved

Report execution error:The permissions granted to user are insufficient for performing this operation.

Posted on 2015-02-16
18
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
A client is reporting that they get this error ..... any reason why?

I HAVE tried adding permissions in report manager under site settings AND folder settings
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40612910
Most likely, some of the tables queried is not in the chain of ownership. The user in question doesn't have to read from certain tables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40612925
Really? every user that views my reports has to have permission to the tables?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40612928
If you are not admin, ask them to look at the ownership chain. If a view is used for this purpose, then the view may include a table lacking proper ownership.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40612937
I am an admin so what should i be looking at?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40613377
What the report based on?

SP, View, or table(s)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40613999
I am using stored procedures to return the data from the tables
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40614032
every user that views my reports has to have permission to the tables?
Sure. You need to see the SSRS as any application or website. Who will work with that need to have access to the database objects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40614058
can you give me a screen shot on how to do this? Do i have to do this for every sp and table or can i do it all at one somewhere?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40614232
First of all, apart of the reports there is any other application that has access to the database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40614306
no, only the reports
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40614316
Ok. Since it's only reports they will only need read permissions so you need to create their login and grant them the respective read permission and for that you can use the db_datareader role:
EXEC sp_addlogin 'DOMAIN\UserName' --> assuming that are AD users
GO
USE DatabaseName
GO
EXEC sp_addrolemember 'db_datareader','DOMAIN\UserName'

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40614492
i get this error  

'domain\username' is not a valid name because it contains invalid characters.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40614503
In your sp, there must be a view or some tables queried. Make sure the users have right to reach the sachems the view or tables belong. It seems the ownership of some of those tables is not granted.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40614507
so i reverse the \ to / and get

'domain/username'  does not exists in the database
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40614523
'domain\username' is not a valid name because it contains invalid characters.
Please substitute DOMAIN with your domain name and USERNAME with a valid user name. They are only an example and you should replace with real values.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40614559
yeah that's what i did ....
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40614579
Let replace it with the CREATE LOGIN command:
CREATE LOGIN [<domainName>\<login_name>] FROM WINDOWS;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40614589
I've realized now that I forgot the CREATE USER  statement. So this should be the complete script:
CREATE LOGIN [<domainName>\<login_name>] FROM WINDOWS
GO
USE DatabaseName
GO
CREATE USER [<domainName>\<login_name>] FOR LOGIN [<domainName>\<login_name>] WITH DEFAULT_SCHEMA=[dbo]
GO
EXEC sp_addrolemember N'db_datareader', N'[<domainName>\<login_name>]'

Open in new window

0