Solved

event ID 13516 NTFRS. DNS error 4015 on all new 2012 DCs that e introduced into 2003 environment.

Posted on 2015-02-16
9
137 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
event ID 13516 NTFRS. DNS error 4015 on all new 2012 DCs that were introduced into 2003 environment.

Please help.
Do we need to do any additional migration/configuration steps for NTFRS? Let me know
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40613046
DNSerrro.jpgNTfrsId13516.jpg
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 40613797
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40613872
Once you add the fileshare service (add role services to fileserver role) that includes support for windows 2003 file services, this and the other errors should go away.

Windows 2003 uses NTFRS to replicate sysvol data. the 2008 and newer use DFSR to replicate sysvol data.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40614311
I never added support for 2003 file services explicitly for this to work
what is the domain and forest functional level of domain?

Also check if netlogon and sysvol is shared on new DC, I guess not
Also check if file replication service is started in auto mode on 2012 DC

You might try to force NTFRS replication
http://blogs.technet.com/b/justinturner/archive/2007/04/27/quick-tip-force-frs-replication.aspx

Else forcefully demote \ remove the 2012 servers from domain, clear out problem and again add new 2012 DCs
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40614393
You might be interested in solution provided in below thread

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Active_Directory/Q_28618223.html
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40614410
Mahesh, note old DC in the example you posted is SBS 2011 (Server 2008) if I am not mistaken.
The issue the asker has here is the DC they have in this environment is Server 2003.  The sysvol is available seemingly through replication with other Server 2012s.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40614923
I doubt if sysvol is available on 2012 DCs because I suspect that FRS service is not running as well

Only author can confirm
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 40614944
Mahesh, The asker has had various other questions on this topic which is how I have come to understand so much about the situation.

The person has multiple DC including 2012s of which this one was just added.
If this DC has a way to reach any of the other 2012 DCs the replication for sysvol could have occurred while the DNS service periodically throws the errors listed in this and other questions. Yes, the DNS zone could very well be current by the same process.
These errors could be sporatic when this 2012 DC contacts the 2003 DC for replication/etc. at which point these errors are generated, they could be intermittent, but show up daily or hourly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40629026
THank you so much!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now