Solved

tempdb property size is not available

Posted on 2015-02-16
7
556 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
Hi,

I'm trying to look into the properties of my sql server's tempdb.  I keep getting this error (attached).  This is an online production system so it is under quite heavy load.

This is MS SQL 2012 SP2 running on Windows Server 2012 R2 in a cluster.
sqlerror.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:ts11
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 40613381
Do you belong to the sysadmin server role?
What property are you trying to view?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts11
ID: 40613394
Yes I am.
I'm just trying to view the properties of the db using sql management studio.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikas Garg earned 500 total points
ID: 40613524
Hi,

This is due to some long running query which us using tempdb. so when the query running will finish this error will simply go.
If you want to find that query you can use the profiler while clicking on property for temp db if still that is not visible than  enabled the "User Error Message"
That will give you the query.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 40614193
Run these queries see what you get:
SELECT * FROM fn_my_permissions(NULL, 'SERVER');
SELECT HAS_PERMS_BY_NAME(null, null, 'CONTROL SERVER');

Open in new window

first one will give you all permissions you have at server level abd the second one will return 1 if your current login has admin rights.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40614645
Don't use the GUI for those types of requests.  Instead, use:

EXEC tempdb.sys.sp_helpdb
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 40615629
I'm just trying to view the properties of the db using sql management studio.
Can you be a tad more specific?  I mean what specific properties do you need?

Don't use the GUI for those types of requests.
Exactly, that is what I was trying to get at!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ts11
ID: 40617613
An open query still had a session open.
0