Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there any way to differientate between a Windows 7 installation key and a Microsoft office installation key

Posted on 2015-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-22
I have several Windows 7 Professional installation keys and I believe they have gotten mixed in with Microsoft Office 2007 Professional keys in an excel spreadsheet.  Is there any way to tell the two apart?
0
Comment
Question by:raythomas
2 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40613099
They are the same construction and length so for retail Windows and Retail office, no. If Windows is OEM (likely), it will say OEM in the key and that will help.

Run Recover Keys (recoverkeys.com) and that WILL tell you what keys are what on a machine. You can get a version that works over the network as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Adelaido Jimenez earned 1000 total points
ID: 40613494
Try this Microsoft tool hopefully it helps http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=11936
0