Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

asp.net mvc4

Posted on 2015-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Hi All,

I Implemented webapp with asp.net mvc4.

I have form with submit button that when users click on it they save all the data they filled up in the form. what I would like to do is when user click on submit then submit will grey out or disable until the process of saving data finish. The issue I experience now is users click on submit many times and created duplicated data.

Here is what I was trying to do:

this.disabled = true; this.value = 'Creating PO, please wait....'; this.form.submit()

This code above works but he doesn't save all my form as in my server side i need to pass param.

Here is my submit button:

<input type="submit" name="command" value="Submit" id="Submit" class="btn btn-sm btn-primary" />
0
Comment
Question by:Moti Mashiah
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 40614206
If you are concerned with multiple submits, you could also do a redirect to an action, which will lose track of the post.

Redirect After Post
http://www.theserverside.com/news/1365146/Redirect-After-Post
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
apeter earned 2000 total points
ID: 40614604
Hope below jquery helps you. It displays an alert on second click. Or  you can change the code to do something else if you want.

var tryNumber = 0;
 jQuery('input[type=submit]').click(function (event) {
     var self = $(this);

     if (self.closest('form').valid()) {
         if (tryNumber > 0) {
             tryNumber++;
             alert('Your form has been already submited. wait please');
             return false;
         }
         else {
             tryNumber++;
         }
     };
 });
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
ID: 40614920
thanks solved
0