Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can a Cisco ASA5505 do dynamic DNS

Posted on 2015-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
I have a cisco asa5505.    Does the ASA5505 do DDNS?   I am trying to use freedns.afraid.org.   It worked great with my PfSense box.
0
Comment
Question by:Joel Armstrong
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 40613134
Sadly, no.  I've been waiting for them to add support for that feature but so far it's still not there.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bominthu earned 1000 total points
ID: 40613579
Alternatively if you have live workstation or server in your network, just install DDNS client http://freedns.afraid.org/scripts/freedns.clients.php should do I think
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Joel Armstrong
ID: 40621931
Thanks for the response.
0