Solved

for 2003 DC to 2012 DCs. Do we need to migrate FRS to DFS? Is it required or recommended?

Posted on 2015-02-16
4
71 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
for 2003 DC to 2012 DCs upgrade. Do we need to migrate FRS to DFS? Is it required or recommended?
We have forest and domain level as 2003 and we are bringing 2012 DCs.

As I understand it, the 2012 will continue to use FRS to work with replication with 2003 DCs?

But to improve performance only we should migrate Sysvol to DFS?

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=4843
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 250 total points
ID: 40613284
for 2003 DC to 2012 DCs upgrade. Do we need to migrate FRS to DFS? Is it required or recommended?
DFSR sysvol replication is definitely recommended but you will need to completely have all of your 2003 DC's demoted from being a domain controller. This is because DFSR is only configurable when you have 2008 and up DC's in your environment.

As I understand it, the 2012 will continue to use FRS to work with replication with 2003 DCs?
That is correct your 2012 DC will communicate with 2003 but it would be highly recommended that when all 2003 DC's are removed to upgrade to DFSR.

But to improve performance only we should migrate Sysvol to DFS?

DFSR is much more robust in regards to performance. DFSR only replicates objects that have changed. So data over WAN links will be reduced and much quicker to get updates as required.

Will.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 250 total points
ID: 40613285
You'll need to stick with FRS for now, at least until you have installed your 2012 DCs then demoted your 2003 DCs. Once you've installed your 2012 DCs, decommissioned your 2003 DCs and ensured that FRS is working properly you can then looking at moving to DFS-R.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40629019
How was my answer not accepted? or at least assisted?

Will.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
shadow copies 7 17
Authentication type 1 27
Password Expiry 9 21
Multiple Domains 8 21
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now