Solved

robocopy only pst files

Posted on 2015-02-16
8
389 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
hi experts
how do i robocopy only pst files

robocopy.exe "\\direccionaso\c$\users\"  f:\Outlooksosa\ *.pst /s /r:1 /w:1

tsm
0
Comment
Question by:edo60
8 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
In the command above, when you try to copy the PST file, Outlook needs to be closed. I do not think RoboCopy will copy open files in use. Otherwise you should be ok.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
Comment Utility
ROBOCOPY may not be the best tool for this job, take a look at this lengthy prior discussion and perhaps try one of the options offered there.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Backup_Restore/Q_22658723.html

~bp
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Remove the forward slashes at the end of the source and destination paths, this tends to confuse Robocopy. Your command should look like this:
robocopy.exe "\\direccionaso\c$\users"  f:\Outlooksosa *.pst /s /r:1 /w:1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
VB, only the combination of \" confuses RoboCopy. But that was indeed part of the original command.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lionelmm
Comment Utility
Your command will work (removing the \ a suggested above) but that assumes that all the PST files are in the folder "\\direccionaso\c$\users". My guess is that you have sub folders that contain the different users PST files and so you would have to add the /s switch to get those
robocopy.exe "\\direccionaso\c$\users"  f:\Outlooksosa *.pst /s /r:1 /w:1 /s
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
@Qlemo, not too sure what you mean by your comment. The quotation marks around the folder path are generally acceptable even when there's no spaces in the folder path. It's just the forward slash that confuses Robocopy from what I know.

@lionelmm, the /s switch is already in the original command. In fact it looks like you've got it specified twice in your comment above?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
VB,

c:\x\   or   "c:\x"   works fine, but  "C:\x\"  might or might not. The backslash (not forward slash) is interpreted as "escape" character sometimes by RoboCopy, leading to considering the closing double quote to be part of the filename.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
@Qlemo: that's quite interesting to know. I'll do some testing with this in the near future.

I never use the backslash with Robocopy as I don't feel it's ever really required and the times where I have used it caused Robocopies to fail.

Yes, sorry. I did mean to say backslash instead of forward slash. it's 1AM here so forgive me for being a bit on the weary side :)
0