[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1 Tiles going on and off

Posted on 2015-02-16
9
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
Experts,

My Tiles on Windows 8.1 turn off every time I turn my machine off.  This just started happening.  Does anyone know how to fix this.

I go to the control pane, click on uninstall program and then just come out and everything works until I shut down and logon again.
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40613291
First try System File Checker. Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, close out, restart and test.

Second and if no to the above, run DISM.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
Restart the computer and test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
ID: 40613375
I tried everything above.  Everything works but when  shut down and log back in the tiles don't work.  If I go to:

     Control Panel

     Click In Turn Windows Features on/off

The tiles work until I shut down again.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40613380
The next step, then is to do a Windows 8 Refresh. Action Center, Recovery options. Refresh keeps your data and many settings but makes you reinstall software. However it is a very good way to fix things.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40613561
Did you check the SFC & DISM logs? No errors?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40618551
@morinia  - Why did you select a question as an answer. The suggestions to run DISM and SFC were posted earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
ID: 40620068
You are correct.  I meant to select the answer you gave.  I have a hard time selecting an answer at work.  Sometimes it does not take.  This time, I was further down than I thought.  I so not see hoe to get attention to modify my answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
ID: 40620084
Thanks so much.
0