Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPaaS vs PaaS

Posted on 2015-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
I saw in the Gartner report where it referred to iPaaS.

Is there a difference between iPaaS and PaaS ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 40613333
iPaaS stands for Integration Platform as a Service (iPaaS). comparing to PaaS, the one more "i" is for integration, which means it is a suite of cloud services, not a single cloud, which enables development, execution and governance of integration flows connecting any combination of on premises and cloud-based processes, services, applications and data within individual or across multiple organisations.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Adelaido Jimenez earned 1000 total points
ID: 40613484
"In simplest terms, iPaaS is a platform for building and deploying integrations within the cloud and between the cloud and enterprise. With iPaaS, users can develop integration flows that connect applications residing in the cloud or on-premises and then deploy them without installing or managing any hardware or middleware." - See more at: http://www.mulesoft.com/resources/cloudhub/what-is-ipaas-gartner-provides-reference-model#sthash.GrSe6HUz.dpuf
0