Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I clear up duplicate songs on my iPhone?

Posted on 2015-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
My iPhone currently has duplicate songs for what appears to be any album that I've purchased from the iTunes music store. Any idea how to quickly clear this up?

Tracks that I haven't bought through Apple (e.g. ripped CD's that have been manually added) don't have this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Brian Matis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40613355
If you are sure iTunes has one copy and the correct copy, and if you are sure you have a good backup of your phone (including Outlook), probably the easiest way to get rid of duplicate songs on the phone is to do a full reset and recover from iTunes backup. Of course, be very certain before you start.

My current phone is a replacement for a damaged phone. I hooked it up, sync'd and moved on.

The only thing to be concerned about is your Camera Roll. That is (in TRUE Apple fashion) not backed up. Plug in your phone and allow the Windows Connect screen to appear and copy the Camera Roll to the computer to have it as well.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Network Zero
Network Zero earned 1000 total points
ID: 40614160
I think your problem is the cloud copy.
the problem can be dealt with by disabling "Show iTunes in the Cloud purchases". But then you don't see your Cloud-based music if you haven't downloaded everything.

I found that re-enabling this option seemed to reconnect with Cloud and resolve the duplicates problem without losing any history.

Let me know how that goes
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Brian Matis
ID: 40614978
Awesome! Network Zero's solution has solved most of the problem with one quick change. There's still a few places where my library is a bit messed up (plus, I'll eventually want to turn the cloud purchases option back on so I can play things I haven't manually brought over), and for those things, I think I'll need to do John's recommended fix.

So points to both of you! Network Zero for the quick win, and John for what I'll have to do in the long run (but I'll probably put off doing because it'll be kind of a pain ;-) Thanks to both of you!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40614992
Brian - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Brian Matis
ID: 40614999
Oh, and re-enabling the iTunes cloud option on the phone didn't work - problem returns when I do that... So ultimately, John's fix will be necessary, but I do appreciate the quick win until I do the full fix :-)
0