[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

iperf -b bandwidth option for UDP has a warning message

Posted on 2015-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
When I ran the iperf command with -b bandwidth option, it always has the following warning message

WARNING: option -b implies udp testing

Is there a way to let the command not display this warning message?
0
Comment
Question by:gs_kanata
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40613437
iperf -b ... ... 2>/dev/null
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 1000 total points
ID: 40613574
Hi,

The "-b" option is used for  UDP bandwidth to send at, in bits/sec. This implies the -u option. Default is 1 Mbit/sec.

What command are you using? The sample command should be;

node1> iperf -c node2 -u -b 10m
0