?
Solved

Routers to study and to build a small lab

Posted on 2015-02-16
7
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
I am looking to buy a used router to study and to build a small virtual lab. What router model/brand should I purchase?
0
Comment
Question by:dongocdung
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 1000 total points
ID: 40613386
See the ebay item below
It gives you basic ideas of what you need
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Cisco-CCNA-CCENT-CCNP-CCIE-Massive-Lab-3-Kit-2811-15-1-Free-Rack-200-101-100-101-/300984685985?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item461415d5a1 

1 x 2811 64F/256D with 15.1 IOS
2 x Cisco 2620 Fastethernet Router 16F/64D and latest 12.3 IOS
3 x Cisco WS-C2950-24 Advanced IOS 24 Port 10/100 Switch
2 x Cisco 1720 Fastethernet Router
8 x Cisco WIC-1DSU-T1 Interface Module Card
4 x Serial Cat5 Connection Cable
5 x Ethernet Cable
1 x Crossover Cable
1 x Console Cable
8 x Power Cable

You can use GNS3 http://www.gns3.com/ and/or Packet Tracer 6.1.1 for your virtual lab
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 40613410
instead of buying Cisco hardware, i would recommend you to use software simulators.

some commercial simulators are dedicated for Cisco certificates such as CCNP, CCNA and CCNET. e.g. NetSim is dedicated for Cisco routers and switches.

NetSim Network Simulator
http://www.boson.com/netsim-cisco-network-simulator

some free, open source simulators are also available such as GN3 mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Farooq Hussain
ID: 40613554
GNS3 is best for Cisco Lab but for GNS3 you have to find Cisco router OS
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40618084
If you do not want to purchase what akind said then GNS3 is the best way to go. you will find my write up on install and configuration in the gns3 forum under nattygreg.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 40625083
Simulators are good but you'll eventually need real devices if you plan pursuing CCNP and even CCIE as there are some features you won't be able to practice with simulators. For such features, one robust router and switch may suffice just to see the configuration

By the way, I think you missed the bottom part of my post where I recommended GNS3 and Cisco Packet tracer
0