Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CSS and Italics

Posted on 2015-02-16
11
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Hey all,

I assume this is a CSS question. Forgive me if I am wrong.

Is there something in CSS that determines the slant of the italics?

I have seen different websites, with the same font, but seemingly varying degrees of slant on the italics.

So, I am looking to alter this parameter on my own site. If possible.
0
Comment
Question by:Gareth Gudger
11 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40613393
Yes, there are two types of italics in CSS: italics and oblique:

http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/pr_font_font-style.asp
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40613407
Technically speaking, though, italics and oblique are different things.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40613485
Technically speaking, that's true.  However:

It doesn't really matter at the end of the day with lots of fonts.
ToMAYto, toMAHto.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40614208
So is there a way to modify the lean of the italic? I am using WordPress and switched Themes and it renders my italics differently than before. Although it is still using the same font. If it's the same font, I assume they have modified the degree at which the italics lean. Like you can modify say font weight.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40614456
Right click and Inspect Element from the browser on an italicized section.  What does the CSS say?
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40614470
Hmm nothing out of the ordinary. Maybe it is just the font renders differently in this Theme. Its the Lato font. Maybe my old WordPress theme (Twenty-Fourteen) was doing something to the font and this one doesn't.

Check one of my articles. You can see the lean on some of these <em> is very pronounced.
https://supertekboy.com/2015/02/16/windows-process-activation-service-will-not-start-error-13-the-data-is-invalid/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40615478
There's nothing special there.  The font is from a standard family, the effect is standard italics.  Your bold is very heavy (font-weight: 700) so I think you are seeing an optical illusion from the effect of the boldfacing.

In unrelated news, you're spending waaaaaaaaay too much time examining the typeface :)
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40615486
This is an example of where italics and obliques are NOT the same.

In your page, you are using the Lato Normal 400 from Google Fonts - when you ask for it to be in italics, your browser will oblique it - it has no other option!!

If you want it to look correct, then include Lato Italic 400 as well, and then when you ask for italics, your browser will actually use the italic version of the font, which isn't as slanted.

<link href='http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Lato:400,400italic' rel='stylesheet' type='text/css'>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40615714
Chris that's it! You are a genius. Now if only I could assign you more than these mere 500 points. Thanks to everyone else as well.

For WordPress users reading this. This is under your child theme's functions.php file.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40615854
For WordPress users reading this. This is under your child theme's functions.php file.

Not necessarily.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40615904
Good to know.
0