Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

virtualbox

Posted on 2015-02-16
16
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-09
I am trying to install virtualbox so that I can integrate it with gns3 and run juniper router simulation. I have win 7 64-bit. I installed virtualbox but then I saw the installer proceeded with a roll back. It stated that it has encountered an error and could not install. Before I google around, I'd like to get some thoughts from the experts. Thx
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40613419
Do you have Windows Home or Pro? I think you need Pro for Virtual Box. Do you have the latest release of Virtual Box?

I used VMware Workstation on Windows 7 Pro - trouble-free and now use VMware Workstation on Windows 8.1 Pro and again trouble-free.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40613436
Win 7 pro 64-bit. The reason I want to use Virtualbox is because I want to integrate it with GNS3.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40613449
please follow the official instructions below to locate the installation logs and let us know your findings or just simply post the logs.

https://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/MSI_Logging
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 40613540
Try the installation by launching "Run as Administrator"

Can you post screenshot of the error if it failing?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 40613687
VirtualBox will install to home or above versions of Windows 7. I also never had any issues with the installation, so there must be something wrong with your host OS. Make sure it is updated. Also make sure your AV tool is fine, and scan it using malwarebytes to make sure no malware is present.

Then run a chkdsk "x:" /f /r from an elevated CMD prompt, (substitute "X:" with your drive letter).

When that is done run SFC /scannow, also from an elevated CMD prompt.

When all that is done, try installing VBox again.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40614148
Are you using an iso file for windows? If so use another iso.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40614216
> If so use another iso.

to verify if your ISO file is not corrupt, compare its MD5 or SHA1 result with the checksum given at the Download page of Virtual8ox Binaries.

https://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Downloads
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40617692
run as admin did not work (see pic)
pic
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 40617714
Something is wrong with your computer.

Try running System File Checker. Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, restart and test.

If this does not work, you may need to try Windows 7 Repair Install. You need a working recovery partition or a Windows 7 DVD. Here is a Seven Forums tutorial to assist.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 668 total points
ID: 40617721
just wondering if you have tried checking log files and verifying the installer's checksum?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40617888
same error after /scannow (see pic)

pic
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40617893
Did you do all the steps I asked you to, like scanning for malware, chkdsk etc?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40617912
I did scan for malware and chkdsk. Got the same error. I think something is really messed up with my laptop. I tried on another laptop and I had no problem installed Virtualbox.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40617915
Did you read my post above ?  Try a Windows 7 Repair Install. Yes, your computer is messed up badly.

If you are looking for another year out of this computer, it may be faster to backup everything, format and reinstall Windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40655187
I am getting a new laptop.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40655189
Thanks. Getting a new laptop is essentially the same (for this question) as reinstalling Windows.
0