?
Solved

Windows Updates Fail to Install

Posted on 2015-02-16
11
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
I run W7 Pro Sp1 64 bits. My Windows Update ultility had not worked since Sep, 2014. I attemped to resolve this by running the MS Fixit utility ( http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058) and SFC /scannow as administrator. Some updated downloaded but most failed.

I then restores my OS and software to its state in Aug 2014 using the Lenovo Rescue and Recovery utilty. Windows Update now runs, then asks me to restart, after the restart it has not however installed any updates. Please see attached two screenshots.

All suggestions gratefully received.
Win-Update-1.jpg
Win-Update-2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jd987
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40613424
Tail the windowsupdate.log as well as any event log that could shed light what the issue is.  Check for a conflict between the updates and what might be required update/app.

Your images are not helpful in the pursuit of determining the cause.

What other applications are installed on the system.

Are you able to install an update at a time?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40613425
Go to the Microsoft Update Troubleshooter site and run the FIxIt there or the manual steps.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058

After that, open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, close out and now shut down, start up and test.

Please let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jd987
ID: 40613430
Thank you both.
John - I try the Fixit utility and SFC again
Arnold - I am attaching the W Update Log. I was running Outlook and web browsers only (with Norton Anti Virus)
WindowsUpdate.log
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40613539
Also run the System Update Readiness tool:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821
0
 

Author Comment

by:jd987
ID: 40621795
I have implemented all reccomended measures but without apparent success. I am attaching the windowsupdate.log only for the most recent update event. I would very much appreciate your conclusions. Please note the the log states that I declined the installation of an update. This is not accurate.
WindowsUpdate.log
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40621805
Given what you have done, now it is time consider to consider a Windows 7 Repair Install. You need a working recovery partition or a Windows 7 DVD. Here is a Seven Forums Tutorial to assist you.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40621820
I would try this before a Windows 7 Repair Install...

Step 1

First download and run the Windows Update troubleshooter:

http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9830262


Step 2

Please rename all these logs to

 %windir%\Windowsupdate.log
 %windir%\logs\cbs\cbs.log
 %windir%\logs\cbs\CheckSUR.log
 %windir%\logs\cbs\CheckSUR.persist.log

 _old if you have them.


Step 3

Now please run the System File Checker tool again.

More infos here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929833/

Will the scan find errors?

Step 4

Now run System Update Readiness Tool again:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821

Step 5

Now upload

 %windir%\Windowsupdate.log
 %windir%\logs\cbs\cbs.log
 %windir%\logs\cbs\CheckSUR.log
 %windir%\logs\cbs\CheckSUR.persist.log

for us.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jd987
ID: 40622163
I was unable to rename CBS. It is attached but is as a consequence very large.
SFC found no "integrity violations"

Thank you for your help!
CheckSUR.log
CheckSUR.persist.log
WindowsUpdate.log
CBS.log
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40622240
You have to do a Windows 7 repair install as John told. Please don't split any points to me :-) Sorry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jd987
ID: 40623313
Thank you very much for the help
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40623314
@ jd987  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0