Solved

Linux help please

Posted on 2015-02-16
10
279 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-22
Hi,

I want to install a rpm package , but i dont have rpm installed . I dont have access to internet in that machine except i can connect via USB .

Is there a way i can  install package manually in ubuntu 14...?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:magento
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 40613471
RPM is for Red Hat based Linux flavors (RH, CentOS, Fedora, etc.).
You can't install an RPM based file on Ubuntu (Debian).

You want to look at atp-get (the RH based Yum equivalent for Debian based systems), and "dpkg" for manually installing .deb package files, similar to how RMP manages .rpm packages on RH.

In other words, Ubuntu / Debian systems use apt-get and dpkg similar to RH systems use of yum and RPM.  

Hope that clears it up for you.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 40613474
Hi,

I downloaded oracle and it has .rpm extension . That means i cant install oracle on Ubuntu ?

Even apt-get and dpkg i received the same error as unable to fetch url as it tried downloading dependencies and i dont have internet connection and it fails.

Is there a way i can download the packages manually connect via USB and placed them in ubuntu machine and install it manually?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 40613481
I do understand that using alien i have to convert rpm to deb packages.

How to install alien without internet connection , can i downloaad them manually and connect via usb to install it ?

Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Farooq Hussain
ID: 40613502
Yes, You have to download it manually from Internet.

Please use this link to download alien  

http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/a/alien/alien_8.90_all.deb

Use Winscp if you are using Windows to upload the deb package on machine and place it your home folder or copy the same package on USB and finally install using following command

sudo dpkg -i alien_8.90_all.deb
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 40613508
Farooq Hussain,

Thank you so much .

This is what i am looking for .
Can you advice whether i need to download any other packages ? As this site says i have to download other 3 packages as well >>http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/ubuntu/install-an-rpm-package-on-ubuntu-linux/ .
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Farooq Hussain earned 500 total points
ID: 40613547
Hi,

Please install alien first. But If you found any error in installing alien then you deferentially required other packages.

Following package is consist of many other dependency. it take you too long to resolve all to them. Its better to have internet of machine and install is from apt-get.

dpkg-dev debhelper build-essential

if you still don't have internet of machine then go to Ubuntu machine and run following command which I found some
where on internet

sudo apt-get -qq --print-uris install build-essential linux-headers-$(uname -r) | cut -d\' -f 2 > urls.txt

Copy the urls.txt to a thumbdrive and move over to a computer with Internet Access. Download all files from urls.txt (if the other computer is running Linux you can use wget < urls.txt) and save them in a folder called deb on your thumbdrive.

sudo cp /media/YOUR_USERNAME/THUMBDRIVE_NAME/deb/* /var/cache/apt/archives/
sudo apt-get install build-essential linux-headers-$(uname -r)

http://askubuntu.com/questions/334136/how-do-i-install-build-essential-without-an-internet-connection

But what I will I do I go for temporary internet connection to machine using proxy for some other way because three other package have lots of dependency.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 40615892
I tried that but it keeps on giving dependencies.Also i cant get temporary proxy in that machine.

I have windows 7 , is it possible i can install ubuntu in my PC ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Farooq Hussain
ID: 40618170
Yes, Install Virtual Box and install Ubuntu inside Windows.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40618309
Ubuntu can also be installed as dual boot if you want or need speed.  Virtual Box will run at about half the speed.


You can try apt-offline https://packages.debian.org/wheezy/apt-offline

You run this on the linux system to prepare the package to get and put it on USB.
apt-offline set --install-packages=alien /media/usbstick/offline.sig

On windows with internet, assuming your USB stick shows up as E:\ you download the package.
apt-offline get E:\offline.sig

Then you put the USB stick back on the linux system.
apt-offline install /media/usbstick/offline.zip

Its a python script so you can run it anywhere with python installed.  You'll have to manually download the necessary packages to first install apt-offline, if you don't have them already.  This should require fewer packages, mainly python, than what you'd normally install.  You can then install alien with all the package dependencies needed.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40620073
alien is a tool that converts rpms to dpkgs and vice versa.
0