Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to determine cached login?

Posted on 2015-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
I have a small Small Business Server 2008 domain composed of 1 HP ML350 G5 server and 5 workstations.  Four workstations run Windows 7 Pro, one runs Windows XP.
Sometimes when I log onto a workstation I'm not sure whether the workstation has connected to the server.
A long time ago when I used Windows NT server, the workstation would clearly announce it had not connected  by showing a message stating “cached login”.  Now  workstations do not issue a message.  Sometimes I can tell because the login takes much longer than usual.

Q)  How can I tell if a workstation has logged onto the server or has used a cached login?
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 40613569
On the workstation, System event ID 4624, Description, Logon Type = 11
https://www.ultimatewindowssecurity.com/securitylog/encyclopedia/event.aspx?eventID=4624
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40614050
According to this Microsoft KB, Windows will display the below message when you log in to a computer with a cached logon due to the unavailability of a domain controller:
A domain controller for your domain could not be contacted. You have been logged on using cached account information. Changes to your profile since you last logged on may not be available.
What you can look at doing is disable cached logons altogether through the registry editor:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\Current Version\Winlogon\ 

Value Name: CachedLogonsCount
Data Type: REG_SZ
Value: Change from 10 to 0

Open in new window

This will prevent cached logons should a DC be unavailable so your users/yourself will know immediately if there's an issue with AD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 40618002
Very useful information!  Thank you both for replying promptly. I pay for this service so prompt replies are appreciated.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40618054
You're welcome, donpick. Glad to help.
0