Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot convert Physical machine to VM

Posted on 2015-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Try to use Vmware converter to convert a physical machine to a VM hosting in a VMware host. If the VMware host is managed by vCenter, it doesn't allow me to save the guest to a VM host. It works only when I remove the VMware host from the vCenter. Any idea ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40613649
Please post a screenshot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40613672
FYI, Tks
Converter.png
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Keeble earned 2000 total points
ID: 40614162
If you are using VCenter then I've found that for most (maybe all) operations you supply the VCenter server as the host. You can then select the physical host managed by VCenter. There is no need to remove the managed host from VCenter.
0