[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

memory overlow error

Posted on 2015-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
getting error while booting from windows xp cd
MEMORY OVERFLOW ERROR

PLEASE I NED AN URGENT ANSWER TO THIS AS LOTS OF SYSTEMS ARE GETTING THESE ERRORS WHILE REPAIRING OR INSTALLING THE OPERATING SYSTEM
0
Comment
Question by:AJAY CHARI
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40613614
Large number of possibles.

Disconnect all USB devices from computer and any other devices.  Check only one CD/DVD drive in machine.  Check that hard disk is recognised by BIOS.  Remove any SCSI devices or parallel printers.  Check that only 4 Gb memory maximum in machines.  Check date and time are current.  Use another CD/DVD drive instead of present one.  Use another CD disk in case your present one is damaged.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40613620
this error is usually connected with problem system cannot see your HDD
check BIOS if there is HDD listed - if not that could be a problem. Check cables, HDD in other PC or BIOS version on manufacturer´s webpage for newer version and bugfixes
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40613630
it can be :
a wrong disk selected for install
or a bad disk

so  check if the correct disk is installed, and run a diaag on it - i use UBCD for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
0