Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Turn On/Off WatsApp On Iphone

Posted on 2015-02-16
14
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
hi
i have iphone 4s , i dont like to use watsapp every moment
i want to swtich the account off , and then turn it on one day a week
is it possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:NiceMan331
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 40613660
Hi,

There is no log off on WhatsApp, my only solution is to switch off Cellular Data under Settings > WhatsApp > turn off Use Cellular Data radio button.

But this will not work if you have Wifi, messages will still come.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40613688
this is the problem
any other solution ?
or let say , may i block somebody without knowing that i did
or
even reading messages without notify that i read , keeping an old last seen for me
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1000 total points
ID: 40613704
Hi,

When you block someone, they will not be able to send you messages, this will lead to them calling you or e-mailing "aka stalking"

I tried turning off Cellular data and then I disabled WhatsApp from background refreshing under Settings > General > Background App Refresh, I then connected to Wifi and sent a test message I did not see the test message - but as soon as I open the app the message came.

Maybe try that and not run the app until you need it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40613723
if i make Background App Refresh totally off , is ok ?
or i should turn it on , then select the app and disable it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40613727
I then connected to Wifi and sent a test message I did not see the test message - but as soon as I open the app the message came.

is it means that you sent test message without opening the app ?
sorry i confused here , because you said then i open the app , message came
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 40613740
Hi,

The app must be off, also the Cellular Data must be turned off for Whatsapp and the background app refresh must be off - then get someone to send you a test message while the Wifi is on.

The idea is to see if the message will pop up without opening the app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40613850
actually i did what you adviced
then once i connected to wifi , counter messages of app badge appear (number of messages received )
it means someone sent me messages while my wifi & cellular were off
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40613861
something strange also
now i received 2 messages from LINE
were same adjustment , cellular off , back refresh off , wifi on
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40613866
yes , i know received messages from wats app also
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 40613881
Hi,
Last one now :)

Turn off notifications, Settings > Notifications > WhatsApp swipe the button off.
You will get the messages when you open the app though, but still they won't bother you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40613899
You will get the messages when you open the app though, but still they won't bother you.
ok , this will be temporary advice , but not a solution for me
because what i want not to let my self open the app
i get mad
i want to rest
even this solution works , but still if i open the app they will see that i read
i want eighther not to let my self open the app more than once i week
or , if i open , not let people see that i read , so i will be in a rest to answer them
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 40613909
Look I have a Jailbroken iPhone - I have a tweak that allows me to hide - whether I read the message or not you cannot see.
There are Pros and Cons Jailbreaking your iPhone - I personally do not recommend it for anyone, do it at your own risk. I use my phone strictly for messing around and learn stuff.

I try not to keep any sensitive things on it, just in case it gets compromised.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40615120
The short answer is NO.

However, here's one workaround:

http://hexamob.com/news/how-to-be-offline-on-whatsapp/

A simple trick to be “offline” or “logout” on WhatsApp without deleting the app is to change the year back from the current year to the past year (example: from 2013 to 2012) and restart your phone. After restart, you will be offline from WhatsApp and you will not be bothered by WhatsApp messages and you will be able to receive phone calls, sms and other internet messages (email messages, google talk messages,…).
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40616275
alan
the second option in the link "mute specific contact" is ok for me
but i didn't find how to apply it in iphone
the steps not applied here , because in chat thread , setting not available
0