[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Help, my div won't sit besides its other div as its supposed to

Posted on 2015-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Hi There,
I have set up a site with  a page with 3 coloums, however my second coloum runs on to the third column without coming up besides it as is expected.
ON this page here http://www.xfactorideas.com.au/newbcplastics/
"The latest news" is supposed to be new to the "From concept to reality"
What on earth have I done wrong here?

As you can see also my slider isn't working....any help on that too would be lovely.
A
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Watson
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Simões
ID: 40613729
Sorry mate I didn't understand your goal.

What do you mean by:
"The latest news" is supposed to be new to the "From concept to reality"
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40614038
It's all about the maths. You have 3 columns - 1 with a class of col2, set to a width of 475px, and 2 with class of col1, each set to a width of 237px - add these 3 together and you get a total width of 949px. The container div for these three columns is only 880px wide, so the 3 won't fit side by side. You'll need to adjust the width of either the columns or the wrapper div.

Your slider won't work because it relies on jQuery, and your page doesn't include the jQuery library.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 40615620
Very accurate and correct
0