[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Public to Private Network

Posted on 2015-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-09
Hello Experts,

Can someone take a look at the image and let me know how to move/change a Network Connection from 'Public' to 'Private'?
netCheers
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 40613661
So you want to "reclassify" your network? There's a way to do this (if I remember correctly) ... You need to go to Configuration Panel > Network and Sharing Center ... There's an icon there, probably it's a bench when it's a public network, no click that icon, does it give you the option to change the sort of network now?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 40613700
Is this windows 7?
First go to network sharing center, you should have home network listed click on that
Home networkIf you don't have Home setup then click on connect to network and choose home
apply and reboot then check your firewall
When I open windows firewall I see this
windows firewall home network
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40613947
You can follow the steps in this article to change your network from Public to Private: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows/choosing-network-location#1TC=windows-7
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40653299
Cheers
0