Solved

Is there a way to print an iBooks book?

Posted on 2015-02-17
11
8,085 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
hi Apple folks

as the title says, do you know how to print an iBooks book? per page or the whole book?

thanks heaps
bbao
0
Comment
Question by:Bing CISM / CISSP
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40613679
in short: yes

http://support.apple.com/kb/PH2811
Print all or part of your book

    With the book open, choose File > Print.

    If the printing options described below aren’t visible, click Show Details next to the PDF pop-up menu to reveal them.

    To print one page or a range of pages, enter the page number or range in the From and To fields.

    To specify printing options, choose iBooks Author from the Pages pop-up menu.

    Select printing options:

        Print your book: Click Entire Book.

        To print the book’s cover or glossary terms with your book, select the Print Cover and Print Glossary Terms checkboxes.

        Print a specific page range of your book: Click Current Selection.

    Click Print.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 40613689
thanks for sharing the Apple KB.

do i have to use iBooks Author? i do prefer using iBooks only.

i only got built-in iBooks installed on Mavericks and i cannot see the same or similar option from the File menu. see below.
iBooks - File menu
BTW, by using iBooks Author, can i edit and print any iBooks books i downloaded from iBooks Store?
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 40613847
tried iBooks Author and it seems the application can't print any books not created by itself. it cannot 'see' my iBooks collection, cannot open EPUB files exported from my iBooks (copyright proected). it seems not to be a solution for my scenario.
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40613959
you can print PDF files, and the ebooks normally are some form of PDF...
however, not sure, though

http://support.apple.com/en-us/HT4227
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 40614054
good to know that, but what's the point to print PDF files using iBooks while OS X Preview has built-in support of printing PDF... :-)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 500 total points
ID: 40615088
You can't print ePub books. Only pdfs and notes.
Apple says:
http://support.apple.com/en-us/HT5557
Can I print my books and PDFs from iBooks?
You can print PDFs and notes you've entered from iBooks; however, you can't print EPUB books.2 You can also email PDFs and notes you've written from iBooks.
Printing from iBooks requires an iPad, Phone, or iPod touch with iOS 4.2 or later and iBooks 1.2 or later with a supported AirPrint printer. iOS 4.2 and iBooks 1.2 aren't compatible with original iPhone or iPod touch (1st generation).
"
0
 
LVL 37

Author Closing Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 40623786
thanks for the help. Apple is really pure green in disabling print function by design. :))
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 40625242
BTW, another awful experience with iBooks is that it does not the user to copy text from books... :((
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 40644971
one more thought... is it possible to convert an iBooks book into a PDF file so it can be printed? :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 40645599
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 40646854
thanks for the hint Alan!

i am wondering if it is safe to download and install Digested from here as the application seems not available in Mac's App Store.
0