Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 RD Licensing mode is not configured

Posted on 2015-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,424 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Hi,

I have installed a brand new Server 2012r2 to be used a remote desktop server.
I have a second server that has the licensing function.

Whenever I log in as administrator the message "Remote Desktop licensing mode is not configured" keeps popping up.
pop up error message licensing
I have installed the Remote Desktop Services Connection broker and used deployment properties to set the licensing server. It is configured as "Per User" and the correct server is set.

If I use Get-RdlicensingConfiguration in powershell it also gives me the correct licensing server.

Should I be worried after the grace period is over that users wont be able to logon?

Thanks in advance,

Joachim
0
Comment
Question by:Itxx
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40613683
You should be concerned. Does your RDCB server have the RDSH server added as a part of the deployment? That is the first common mistake I see.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Itxx
ID: 40613721
Yes, it is only one server. Maybe I'm doing something wrong.
I have just tried removing the Remote Desktop features and installing it again.

I used Add roles and Features and installed Remote Desktop Services including Connection Broker, Licensing & Session Host.
Afterwards I've ran the wizard again and used Remote Desktop Services installation -> Standard deployment -> Session-based desktop deployment and install the RD Connection Broker server.

Then I edited the deployment properties and installed the licensing server.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40613751
Please logon to licensing server and locate below reg key
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\RCM\Grace Period

Delete any values present in this folder except default value
If you face any issues, take ownership of that registry key and assign you full control and then delete all values
Then reboot the server and check if it works

If still it fails, you need to enter licensing server manually on RD licensing server
From elevated PowerShell Prompt run below commands

$LSServer = gwmi -Namespace "Root/CIMV2/TerminalServices" Win32_TerminalServiceSetting
$LSServer.GetSpecifiedLicenseServerList()

Open in new window


The above command will tell you if any licensing server is registered, if found none

Run below command
$LSServer.SetSpecifiedLicenseServerList("Licenseserver.domain.com")

Replace server name with yours

Then reboot the server and see if it works
Original article:
http://www.blackforce.co.uk/2014/02/17/2012-rds-server-the-remote-desktop-session-host-server-does-not-have-a-remote-desktop-license-server-specified
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Itxx
ID: 40613781
That worked for me!

I didn't have the GracePeriod registry but running the Powershell commands fixed it for me.

Many many thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40614225
Ya, that's true, some has found GracePeriod Registry \ some not, however forcing license server through PowerShell fix the issue most of the time.

Thanks
0