Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Rules in OWA

Posted on 2015-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
Good Morning,

We have a client that is running Exchange 2010 on their server. Within here, they have a mailbox called Info@ which several of the employees share and send from.

When added on their computers, we add them as an additional mailbox as opposed to granting 'Send As' permissions.

However the main employee that uses it is stating that one of the rules he creates in OWA keeps disappearing. Is this even possible?

I only ask as he tries creating rules within Outlook too for the Info@ mailbox (which isn't his primary mailbox) but it rejects them - no error message, you just literally can't create them.

Any advice would be much appreciated! Or even if there was a way to track how to see if someone was deleting the rule - or a conflict!

Kind Regards,
Emily
0
Comment
Question by:systemagic
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 1000 total points
ID: 40613717
There is a limit on the number and size of the rules you can add to a mailbox. By default there is a default size of 64KB,. It can be increased by using the Set-Mailbox -RulesQuota cmdlet.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jelle Dedoyard
ID: 40613722
You gave them full access? And the people add the mailbox themselves or are they auto added as a seperate mail account?

If they make a client side rule in outlook they will not see this rule in OWA. But you should be able to see this rule in outlook.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:systemagic
ID: 40613728
I believe it was set up before we took over so it's all a little complicated.

Each employee has their mail email account i.e. ebasford@domain.com in 1 profile under Outlook.

Under the same profile in Outlook they have info@domain.com added too.

Now as they share the info@ mailbox amongst them, we've always encourage them to use OWA to set rules.

There are currently 15 rules showing in OWA. 5 of which are greyed out saying that they have to be viewed from Outlook.

However they created a rule recently in OWA which disappeared after about a week.

And yesterday, I logged in to one of the machines in use, opened Outlook and tried to create a rule for Info@ but it wouldn't let me - again no error message.

However as Peter has stated there might be too many rules.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Manoj Bojewar earned 1000 total points
ID: 40613735
I would suggest you to create Transport rule from server end. using this method, there is no way to end user to delete and modify the rule.
0